Rabbit Hole MapsAbout

Life

190 items and 330 connections. The story of life on Earth from its chemical origins to today: cells, oxygen, animals, dinosaurs, mammals, humans, and the extinctions in between.

Tip: the map works best on a bigger screen. Pinch to zoom, drag to move.

Earth formsMoon-forming impactFirst oceansOrigin of lifePrimordial soupHydrothermal ventsPanspermiaRNA worldLate Heavy BombardmentLUCABacteria & archaeaStromatolitesApex Chert disputeGene swappingPlates start movingOxygen photosynthesisCyanobacteriaBanded ironGreat OxidationHuronian ice ageOxygen breathingOzone shieldEukaryotesAsgard archaeaMitochondriaBoring BillionChloroplastsMulticellularitySex & meiosisBangiomorphaFungiSecond oxygen riseSnowball EarthEdiacaran biotaDickinsoniaHox genesBilateriansCambrian explosionCambrian causesTrilobitesEyes & predatorsChengjiangFirst vertebratesBurgess ShaleHallucigeniaPlants on landPlant–fungus pactsOrdovician extinctionJawed fishVascular plantsPlacodermsLobe-finned fishSharksAmmonitesInsects take flightFirst forestsFish to four legsTiktaalikDevonian extinctionSeedsCoal forestsWhy so much coal?PangaeaAmniotic eggSynapsidsGiant insectsGlossopterisDimetrodonSiberian TrapsThe Great DyingLystrosaurusTriassic recoveryMarine reptilesDinosaursEoraptorPterosaursEnd-Triassic extinctionPangaea breaks upNight-time mammalsSauropodsBirds from dinosaursArchaeopteryxFlowering plantsFeathered dinosaursFlowers & pollinatorsBeesDeccan TrapsChicxulub impactK–Pg extinctionIridium layerMammals radiatePrimatesHorsesHimalayas riseWhales to the seaPakicetusMessel PitMonkeysAntarctic ice sheetApesProconsulGrasslandsC4 grassesHuman line beginsBipedalismArdiAustralopithecusLaetoli footprintsLucyIsthmus of PanamaGenus HomoParanthropusStone toolsIce agesHomo habilisHomo erectusDmanisiFireH. heidelbergensisWoolly mammothNeanderthalsJebel IrhoudHomo sapiensDenisovansHomo floresiensisCognitive revolutionToba eruptionOut of AfricaReaching AustraliaInterbreedingMegafauna extinctionsPeopling the AmericasWhite Sands footprintsDogsHolocene beginsFarming beginsWheat & barleyCattle & livestockRiceSixth extinction?DodoLinnaeusFossil-fuel ageDeep timeCuvierIdea of extinctionLamarckMary AnningTree of lifeClimate changeNatural selectionDarwinGenes & DNAMendelPlate tectonicsWegenerModern synthesisAntibiotic resistanceAnthropoceneRosalind FranklinMiller–UreyPatterson's dateThe LeakeysLynn MargulisPunctuated equilibriumCarl WoeseAlvarezPääboCRISPRDe-extinction
Microbes & cells
Plants & fungi
Animals
Zoom in to reveal more detail, out for the big picture · click a dot to open it · click a ◆ on a line for how two items connect · +N = hidden details · drag to move · tap an era at the top to jump to it.● event◉ organism or group▲ evolutionary innovation◆ extinction or crisis▮ fossil or site■ scientist◎ theory or idea

Origin of life4.6 – 3.5 billion years ago

From chemistry to the first cells on a young, violent Earth.

The microbial world3.5 – 1.8 billion years ago

Two billion years of microbes; photosynthesis fills the air with oxygen.

Complex cells & first multicellular life1.8 billion – 539 million years ago

Cells with nuclei, sex, and the first multicellular life; snowball Earth.

The Cambrian explosion539 – 485 million years ago

Animals appear and explode in variety in the seas.

Seas, forests & the move to land485 – 252 million years ago

Fish, forests, insects and the first land animals; the Great Dying.

The age of dinosaurs252 – 66 million years ago

Dinosaurs, the first mammals, birds and flowers; the asteroid.

The age of mammals66 – 7 million years ago

Mammals take over; grasslands, whales, primates and ice ages.

Human evolution7 million – 12,000 years ago

From upright apes to Homo sapiens spreading across the world.

Life & humans today12,000 years ago – today

Farming, domestication, the human-driven extinction wave and genetic engineering.

Every item as its own page (190)

Origin of life

The microbial world

Complex cells & first multicellular life

The Cambrian explosion

Seas, forests & the move to land

The age of dinosaurs

The age of mammals

Human evolution

Life & humans today