Rabbit Hole MapsAbout

Science › Space, time & gravity

Causality and light cones

1908· Idea

ProvenTested many times; part of working physics.

The rule that a cause must come before its effect, enforced by the speed of light, drawn as cone shapes in spacetime.

See it on the Science map →

How it works

From any event, light spreads outward in all directions. Drawn on a chart with time going up, the region light can reach forms a cone opening into the future; the region that could have influenced the event forms a cone into the past. Only events inside these cones can affect each other. Events outside are "elsewhere": no signal can connect them, so their order in time can differ between observers without harm.

Why it matters

It explains why the speed of light is a hard limit: going faster would let effects come before causes. It is the guardrail that keeps relativity logically consistent.

Think of it like

Like a property's legal access easement: you can only reach lots connected by the easement. Lots outside it are simply unreachable, however close they look on the map.

How we know

No experiment has ever seen a signal, particle or influence travel faster than light. Particle physics theories are built to respect light cones and match experiments to many decimal places.

Still a mystery

Inside black holes and in some solutions of general relativity, light cones tilt or loop. Whether quantum gravity keeps causality strictly intact is unknown.

Connections (7)

▸The speed of light is constant sets the speed limit of Causality and light conesProven

The relationship

Since nothing can outrun light, light's speed marks the edge of what can influence what. Any event can only affect places that light could reach in time. The fixed speed therefore defines the light cones, the boundaries of cause and effect, for every observer.

How the link was found

Implicit in Einstein's 1905 work; made explicit geometrically by Minkowski in 1908.

Why it's proven

No signal or influence has ever been measured faster than light.

Open questions and mysteries

Quantum entanglement shows correlations that seem instant, though they cannot carry messages; why nature works this way is debated.

▸Spacetime draws the light cones that define Causality and light conesProven

The relationship

In spacetime, the paths light can take from an event form a cone opening forward in time and another backward. Events inside the cones can be causally connected; events outside cannot. The geometry of spacetime thus sets which events can affect which.

How the link was found

Minkowski introduced light-cone diagrams in 1908.

Why it's proven

Light cones are the basis of all relativistic physics, which matches experiment everywhere tested.

Open questions and mysteries

In curved spacetime, cones tilt; near black holes they point inward. What happens to them in quantum gravity is unknown.

▸"Now" is relative can reorder only unconnected events, protecting Causality and light conesProven

The relationship

Different observers can disagree about the order of two events only if the events are too far apart for light to connect them. For events that could cause one another, everyone agrees on which came first. So relativity's flexible "now" never puts an effect before its cause.

How the link was found

Follows from Einstein's 1905 theory; clarified by Minkowski's 1908 light-cone geometry.

Why it's proven

It is a mathematical consequence of the Lorentz transformations, which are experimentally confirmed.

Open questions and mysteries

If faster-than-light signals existed, this protection would fail; that is why they are believed impossible.

▸Causality and light cones forbids Faster than light and time travelProven

The relationship

If a signal could go faster than light, some moving observer would see it arrive before it was sent. Combined with relative motion, that permits messages into one's own past, creating paradoxes. Keeping causes before effects therefore rules out faster-than-light signals and backward time travel in ordinary spacetime.

How the link was found

Recognized soon after 1905; Einstein discussed the problem with superluminal signals in 1907.

Why it's proven

No faster-than-light signal has been observed. The ban is a logical result of relativity plus causality, not a direct measurement.

Open questions and mysteries

General relativity permits exotic spacetimes with time loops. Whether nature forbids them, as Hawking conjectured in 1992, is unproven.

▸No faster-than-light messages protects Causality and light conesProven

The relationship

Entangled particles show linked results however far apart they are, which looks like instant influence. But each side's individual results are random and cannot be chosen, so no one can use entanglement to send a message. Because no information travels faster than light, cause still comes before effect for every observer, and relativity and quantum physics coexist.

How the link was found

Proven as the no-communication theorem by Philippe Eberhard (1978) and Ghirardi, Rimini and Weber (1980).

Why it's proven

It is a mathematical result within quantum theory, and every entanglement experiment, including the 2015 loophole-free Bell tests, shows correlations but no usable faster-than-light signal.

Open questions and mysteries

Why nature allows instant correlations but forbids instant messages is a deep puzzle, and interpretations of quantum physics disagree on what is really going on.

▸Event horizon: the point of no return is a one-way door for Causality and light conesProven

The relationship

Relativity organizes cause and effect with light cones: the set of places a signal can reach. Outside a black hole, cones point mostly forward in time and outward is still possible. Approaching the horizon they tilt inward, and inside it every possible future path leads toward the center. The center becomes part of the future, as unavoidable as tomorrow.

How the link was found

David Finkelstein's 1958 coordinates first showed the one-way behavior clearly. Roger Penrose's diagrams in the 1960s made the light-cone picture standard.

Why it's proven

This follows directly from relativity's equations, which are confirmed to high precision in strong gravity by LIGO signals and orbits near the Milky Way's central black hole.

Open questions and mysteries

Quantum effects may let information leak out after all, in the form of Hawking radiation. How that fits with the one-way door is the information paradox.

▸Hermann Minkowski drew the light cones of Causality and light conesProven

The relationship

Minkowski drew space across and time up, with light moving at 45 degrees. From any event, light's paths form a cone into the future and one into the past. This picture divided spacetime cleanly into the event's possible causes, possible effects, and an "elsewhere" region it can never touch.

How the link was found

Hermann Minkowski, in his September 1908 Cologne lecture "Space and Time," published in 1909.

Why it's proven

Light-cone diagrams are a direct, exact restatement of special relativity and remain the standard tool for analyzing cause and effect.

Open questions and mysteries

In quantum gravity, spacetime itself may fluctuate, so whether light cones stay sharply defined at the smallest scales is unknown.